Find your perfect course


About Canada

Canada is a North American country stretching from the U.S. in the south to the Arctic Circle in the north.

Why study in Canada?

So you want to study in Canada, but you need just a few more facts before committing to the full experience? Here are a few of the many reasons why others have chosen Canada for their study abroad experience.

 

Qualifications valued around the world

As per you know, Canada is one of the highest education countries in the world same as USA, UK, Australia. When you come to study in Canada, you will be earning a high-quality education that will open a numerous doors to develop your career future, your personal skills, your knowledge, etc. A Canadian degree, diploma or certificate is recognized by all the countries around the world. This is a valuable qualification which a lot of international students dream to have.

 

study in canada pic1

Affordable education

Canada has a highest quality education and living standard. However, the living expense and tuition fees for international students are lower than in other countries such as US, UK. Therefore, this country is often the preferred choice for thousands international student attending colleges or universities.

students

Multicultural society

Every year, Canada counts a lot of international students who are from a lot of countries around the world so it’s not difficult to find ethnic foods and activities associated with specific cultures. In fact, when you come to Canada, your international student advisor will help you to join in any ethnic club here.

 

Canada Student Visa to Study Higher Education

Healthy and safe communities

Canada is a friendly and open country which has ranked as one of the best places in the world to live by the United Nations. Become an international student in Canada, you’ll enjoy all of the same freedoms which protect Canadians – respect for human rights, equality, and a stable and peaceful society.

 

MBA

World-class language education

As per you know, Canada is a bilingual country and is considered a world leader in language training. French and English are first and second language which is an integral part of a Canadian education. That’s why you will be able to have opportunities to improve your capacity for these languages.

Top Universities in Canada

TAKE ME TO CANADA- STEPS TO FOLLOW:

Upon full assessment of your suitability for the admission in school/university and the visa requirement, we will advise you with the total study cost as well as what you need initially. Generally, you will require having a semester fees, living expenses, student health insurance and traveling expense. Once you have full determined to study, work and live Singapore then you will register with EMC without any fees.

 

Upon full assessment of your suitability for the admission in school/university and the visa requirement, we will advise you with the total study cost as well as what you need initially. Generally, you will require having a semester fees, living expenses, student health insurance and traveling expense. Once you have full determined to study, work and live Singapore then you will register with EMC without any fees.

 

After you fill your school/university applications and provide all the required documents, we will take care of the rest of the process.  School will issue an offer letter once you have satisfied their admission criteria. We will promptly advise you of the outcome. You can also visit EMC-CRM where you can see your current application status.

 

GET A STUDY PERMIT – HOW TO APPLY

Before you apply for a study permit, you need:

an acceptance letter from a Designated Learning Institution (DLI)
a valid passport or travel document
Find out which documents you need before you apply for a study permit.

You also must:

Prove that you have enough money to pay for your:
⦁ tuition fees
living expenses for yourself and any family members who come with you to Canada and
return transportation for yourself and any family members who come with you to Canada
Be a law-abiding citizen with no criminal record and not be a risk to the security of Canada. You may have to provide a police certificate.
Be in good health. You may need to complete a medical exam.
Convince an immigration officer that you will leave Canada at the end of your studies.
Applying for a study permit within Canada

If you are:

⦁ a minor child in primary or secondary school
⦁ an exchange or visiting student
a student who has completed a short-term course or study program, which is a condition for being accepted at a designated learning institution
someone who holds a temporary resident permit (TRP) valid for at least six months, or their family member
a spouse or common-law partner (and their family members) being sponsored to immigrate, who are:
in Canada and
have applied for permanent residence, if eligible
a person with a study permit from a visa office abroad, and the permit was issued before you got to Canada, who wants to keep studying
the family member of:
⦁ athletes on a Canadian-based team
⦁ media representatives
⦁ members of the clergy or
⦁ military personnel assigned to Canada
a family member or private staff member of a foreign representative who is properly accredited (90 days before or after you are no longer authorized to study without a study permit), or
A foreign national or their family member with a valid study or work permit, who wants to stay in Canada longer to study.
You need to apply to extend your stay in Canada as a student.

Remember that you can’t stay in Canada after your passport expires. If you renewed your passport since you entered Canada, you have to submit photocopies of both your new passport and the stamp placed in your old passport when you apply.

Apply for a study permit outside Canada

You must apply for a study permit.

If you are in Canada and don’t belong to one of the groups above: you must apply in person or by mail at the Visa Application Centre (VAC) in Los Angeles.
If you are outside Canada: apply online or use a paper application in a country where you are lawfully admitted.
Note: If you need an e-TA or visa, we will issue it automatically at the same time as your study permit. You don’t need to apply separately or pay another fee.

Other information or documents
Once we get your application, we may ask for more information or documents such as:

Medical information
In most cases, you will need a medical exam. A visa officer will send you instructions if you need one. This may add more than three months to the processing time of your application. Find out more about medical exams.

Security information
If you want to study in Canada, you may have to give us police certificates. This also applies to any family members who:

come to Canada with you and
⦁ Are 18 years of age and over.
Find out more about the security checks.

Processing time

How long it takes to process your application depends on where you applied. For more information, see application processing times.

Subject Area -Choose What You Want to Study ?