The Training visa (subclass 407)

About the Visa

The Training visa (subclass 407) is for people who want to come to Australia on a temporary basis to participate in occupational training or professional development.

There are three types of occupational training (nomination eligibility types) covered by this visa:

 

Who are eligible (Eligibility and requirement)

The candidate might be able to get this visa if He/she:

  • is sponsored (by an approved sponsor of a relevant class) to participate in workplace-based occupational training activities or classroom-based professional development activities
  • is identified in an approved nomination by an Australian organisation (other than a Commonwealth agency)
  • is invited (if the sponsor is a Commonwealth agency)
  • meets the requirements of the visa
  • has functional English language skills, to do the training and meet occupational health and safety standards
  • has a genuine intention to stay temporarily in Australia
  • has adequate financial support for himself and accompanying family members while in Australia
  • has adequate arrangements for health insurance while in Australia
  • meets health and character requirements
  • is at least 18 years of age (except in limited circumstances).
  • The candidate must provide evidence that he/she has functional English language skills to undertake the training.
  • The candidate might be asked to provide evidence that he/she can financially support himself/herself and his/her accompanying family members while in Australia.
  • The candidate must meet certain health requirements.
  • The candidate is responsible for all his/her health costs while he/she is in Australia.
  • The candidate must meet certain character requirements. The candidate must have no outstanding debts to the Australian Government or have arranged to repay any outstanding debts to the Australian Government before this visa can be granted.
  • The candidate must be paid a salary or wagesin accordance with Australian laws and practices.
  • Sponsors, nominators and visa applicants are required to provide a statement in relation to current or previous conduct that constitutes a breach in ‘paying for visa sponsorship’ This declaration is included in the visa application form.

 

What visa lets you do?

If you are outside Australia at time of grant

This visa will allow you to enjoy the following privileges:

  • to travel to and enter Australia after your visa is granted
  • to remain in Australia during the stay period granted (up to a maximum of 2 years), which begins on the day you first enter Australia, to do the training specified in your visa application
  • To travel to and from Australia during the stay period granted.

If you are in Australia at time of grant

This visa will allow you to enjoy the following privileges:

  • to remain in Australia during the stay period granted, which begins on the date your visa is granted, to do the training specified in your visa application
  • To travel to and from Australia during the stay period granted.

 

Cost*

From AUD 280

 

Processing time

88 days- 5 months

 

Link: https://www.border.gov.au/Trav/Visa-1/407-

 

* This is the DIBP prescribed cost of the application. This does not include Migration agent’s fees. To obtain the current fees, kindly refer to the above link or DIBP website.

Consult migration agent in your area