The Skill Independent visa (Subclass 189)

About the Visa

The Skilled Independent Visa (Subclass 198) is a permanent work visa for individuals who have the qualifications and skills required to fill Australia’s skill shortages

 

Who are eligible (Eligibility and requirement)

  • Those who have relevant occupation
  • Those who have appropriate skills assessment for the job

If you are going to apply for this visa, you will need to nominate an occupation that is included in the Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL) or the Short-term Skilled Occupation List (STSOL) entitled to the occupation specific exclusions specified in the tables below – see section 7 and 8 of IMMI 17/072: Specification of Occupations and Assessing Authorities

  • Candidates need to pass the point test with at least 60 points mark
  • Candidates must be below 45 years old at the time of invitation
  • Candidates must have good English Skills
  • Candidate should meet health and character requirements
  • Candidates must have repaid, or have arranged to repay any outstanding debts to the Australian government
  • For those whose visa were cancelled or refused while they were in Australia, you are not eligible to apply for this visa.
  • On 1 July 2012, the skilled migration program switched to a new online system called “SkillSelect” which will require prospective skilled migrants to submit an Expression of Interest (EOI). Once an EOI is submitted, these details can be viewed by Australian employers, state and territory governments and by the Australian Government who have the ability to extend an invitation to lodge a visa application.

There is no assurance that submitting an EOI will result in an invitation for the candidates to apply for a visa. Once the invitation is received, there will be a given timeframe within which visa application must then be formally lodged with DIBP.

 

What visa lets you do?

This is a permanent visa.

  • You can stay in Australia indefinitely
  • You can work and study in Australia
  • You can enroll in Medicare, Australia’s scheme for health-related care expenses
  • You can sponsor eligible relatives for permanent residence
  • You can travel to and from Australia for five years
  • You can apply for Australian Citizenship, if eligible.

 

Cost*

  • Application Fee: AU$ 3670
  • Partner application fee: AU$ 1835
  • Dependents Application fee:
  • 18 years or older: AU$ 1835
  • Under 18 years: AU$ 920
  • Second Installment: AU$ 4885

*For the second installment fee, it is only payable for any dependents 18 years or above (included in the application) who have been assessed for having below functional level of English. Dependents who hold exempt passports (UK, Ireland, US, Canada and New Zealand) don’t need to provide any proof of their English language ability.

 

Processing time

12 to 24 months

 

Link: https://www.border.gov.au/Trav/Visa-1/189-

 

* This is the DIBP prescribed cost of the application. This does not include Migration agent’s fees. To obtain the current fees, kindly refer to the above link or DIBP website.

Consult migration agent in your area