Want create site? Find Free WordPress Themes and plugins.

The Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme visa (subclass 187)

About the Visa

The Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme visa (subclass 187) is for skilled workers who want to work in regional Australia. This visa involves a two-step process, firstly, nomination by an approved Australian employer and then an application under the nominated stream. It is part of the Permanent Employer Sponsored Visa program.

The Temporary Residence Transition stream is for subclass 457 visa holders who have worked for at least two out of the three years (before the nomination is made), while holding a subclass 457 visa, in the same occupation with their nominating employer (who is not subject to a labour agreement and who has lodged a valid nomination with us under the Temporary Residence Transition stream), who wants to offer them a permanent position in that occupation.

The Direct Entry stream is for:

  • people who have been nominated by their employer under the Direct Entry stream
  • people who have never, or only briefly, worked in Australia
  • Temporary residents who do not qualify for the Temporary Residence Transition stream.

The Agreement stream is for subclass 457 visa holders nominated by an employer through a labour agreement.

Who are eligible (Eligibility and requirement)

The candidate might be able to get this visa if He/she:

  • has been nominated by an approved Australian employer in regional Australia (outside of the Gold Coast, Brisbane, Newcastle, Sydney, Wollongong and Melbourne) within six months before he/she applies
  • is under the age of 50, if he/she is applying under the Temporary Residence stream, or are under the age of 45, if he/she is applying under the Direct Entry stream.
  • at time of application lodgement, have the required skills and qualifications for the position he/she has been nominated for – he/she must hold any mandatory registration, license or professional membership, or he/she must already be fully assessed as suitable by the relevant body
  • at time of application lodgement, have appropriate English language skills for Temporary Residence Transition (TRT) stream and Direct Entry (DE) stream.
  • meets health and character requirements
  • Meets the requirements of the stream in which he/she applies.

If the candidate is older than 50 years of age, He/she can still apply for this visa.

The candidate can show that his/her English is adequate by providing evidence at the time of application.

  • The candidate must meet certain health and character requirements.

Additional requirements:

The candidate might be able to get this visa under the Temporary Residence Transition stream if:

The candidate might be able to get this visa under the Direct Entry stream if one of the following applies to him/her:

  • He/she has been nominated for a position under this stream and that nomination has been approved
  • He/she has never, or only briefly, worked in Australia
  • He/she holds a Temporary Work (Skilled) visa (subclass 457)but do not qualify for the Temporary Residence Transition stream
  • He/she is applying directly from outside Australia.

The candidate might be able to get this visa under the Agreement stream if

  • He/she is being sponsored by an employer through a tailored and negotiated labour agreement.
    His/her employer can advise if such an agreement is in place for his/her industry or occupation.
  • The candidate must meet the age, skills and English language requirements stated in the agreement.

What visa lets you do?

This visa allows the grantee and his/her family to live in Australia and work permanently in a regional area. A regional area is anywhere other than the Gold Coast, Brisbane, Newcastle, Sydney, Wollongong and Melbourne.

This is a permanent residence visa. It allows you and any family members who have also been granted this visa:

  • to stay in Australia indefinitely
  • to work and study in Australia
  • to enroll in Medicare, Australia’s scheme for health-related care and expenses
  • to apply for Australian citizenship (if he/she is eligible)
  • to sponsor eligible relatives for permanent residence
  • to travel to and from Australia for five years from the date the visa is granted (after that time, he/she will need a resident return visa or another visa to return to Australia).

Cost*

From AUD 3,730

Link: https://immi.homeaffairs.gov.au/visas/getting-a-visa/visa-listing/regional-sponsor-migration-scheme-187

* This is the DIBP prescribed cost of the application. This does not include Migration agent’s fees. To obtain the current fees, kindly refer to the above link or DIBP website.

Consult migration agent in your area

Did you find apk for android? You can find new Free Android Games and apps.