Visitor visa (subclass 600) Frequent Traveller stream

About the Visa

The Frequent Traveller stream is for people who travel frequently to Australia for a short visit for tourism, visiting family or friends or for business visit purposes. Business visit’s purposes include making general business or employment enquiries, negotiations or participating in a conference.

The visa might be granted for a period of up to 10 years and has a higher visa application charge than the other Visitor visa streams.

 

Who are eligible (Eligibility and requirement)

To be granted this visa, the candidate must:

  • hold a passport from the People’s Republic of China
  • meet health and character requirements
  • have enough money to support themselves during their stay in Australia
  • Be genuinely intending to stay only temporarily in Australia.

The candidate must be in China when he/she applies.

The candidate must be outside Australia when the visa is decided.

The candidate does not need a sponsor to apply for this stream. ​

 

What visa lets you do?

This visa lets you:

  • to have a holiday or visit family and friends in Australia
  • to study in Australia for up to three months
  • To work as a genuine unpaid volunteer, but only if an Australian resident would not otherwise be paid to do the work (He/she can be reimbursed for out-of-pocket expenses such as meals and accommodation).​

To engage in business visitor activities while in Australia, provided you:

  • Does not work for or provide services to a business or organization in Australia
  • Does not sell goods or services to the public.

Business visitor activities include:

  • making general business or employment enquiries
  • investigating, negotiating, signing or reviewing a business contract
  • activities carried out as part of an official government-to-government visit
  • Participating in conferences, trade fairs or seminars, as long as you are not being paid by the organizers for your participation.

 

Cost*

There is an application charge for this visa of AUD$1020.

 

What you must not do if you hold this visa

The grantee must not work for or provide services to a business or organization in Australia

The grantee must not sell goods or services to the public

 

Processing time

5-7 days

 

Link: https://www.border.gov.au/Trav/Visa-1/frequent-traveller-stream#

 

* This is the DIBP prescribed cost of the application. This does not include Migration agent’s fees. To obtain the current fees, kindly refer to the above link or DIBP website.

 

Consult migration agent in your area