Work and holiday visa (subclass 462)

About the Visa

The Work and Holiday (Temporary) visa (subclass 462) is for young people who want to holiday and work in Australia for up to a year.

It is a temporary visa that encourages cultural exchange and closer ties between Australia and eligible partner countries.

If you have completed specified subclass 462 work in northern Australia in tourism and hospitality or agriculture, forestry and fishing you can apply for a second Work and Holiday visa (see information on ‘specified subclass 462 work’ under the ‘Visa applicants’ tab).

 

Who are eligible (Eligibility and requirement)

The candidate might be able to get this visa if he/she:

  • is at least 18 but have not turned 31 years of age at the time he/she lodge his/her application
  • has a valid passport from a country involved in the Work and Holiday program with Australia
  • doesn’t have a dependent child with him/her while he/she is in Australia
  • has enough money to support himself/herself on a working holiday (about AUD 5000)
  • has enough money to buy a return or onward travel ticket at the end of his/her stay
  • has not previously entered Australia on a Working Holiday visa (subclass 417)
  • meets character and health requirements
  • Is a genuine visitor.

In addition to the above requirements the candidate must provide evidence that he/she:

  • meets the educational requirements
  • has functional English
  • has a letter of support from his/her government (except applicants from Israel, the People’s Republic of China, Singapore and the United States of America)
  • has complied with all the conditions on his/her first Work and Holiday visa
  • has not previously held more than one Work and Holiday visa
  • has completed three months of specified subclass 462 work in northern Australia while on his/her first Work and Holiday visa
  • has not yet turned 31 years of age

He/she must meet health and character requirements.

He/she must have no outstanding debts to the Australian Government or have arranged to repay any outstanding debts to the Australian Government before this visa can be granted.

He/she might be asked to provide biometrics (a scientific form of identification) as part of the application

Depending on the passport he/she holds, the education requirements could be slightly different.

Has at least functional English.

If he/she is applying for a first Work and Holiday visa, he/she must include a letter of support from his/her home government with his/her  application. This letter does not guarantee him/her a place in the Work and Holiday visa program.

 

What visa lets you do?

This visa allows you to:

  • stay in Australia for up to 12 months
  • work in Australia, generally for up to six months with each employer
  • study for up to four months
  • leave and re-enter Australia any number of times while the visa is valid
  • apply for a second Work and Holiday visa if you have worked for three months in northern Australia in tourism and hospitality or agriculture, forestry and fishing.

 

Cost*

AU$440
Processing time

24-56 days

 

Link: https://www.border.gov.au/Trav/Visa-1/462-

 

* This is the DIBP prescribed cost of the application. This does not include Migration agent’s fees. To obtain the current fees, kindly refer to the above link or DIBP website.

Consult migration agent in your area