Want create site? Find Free WordPress Themes and plugins.

The Working Holiday visa (subclass 417)

About the Visa

The Working Holiday visa (subclass 417) is a temporary visa for young people who want to holiday and work in Australia for up to a year. It is a temporary visa that encourages cultural exchange and closer ties between Australia and eligible countries.

First Working Holiday visa: The candidate must be outside Australia when he/she apply for his/her first Working Holiday visa and when the visa is decided.

Second Working Holiday visa: If the candidate applies in Australia, he/she must be in Australia when the visa is granted. If he/she applies outside Australia, He/she must be outside Australia when the visa is granted.

 

Who are eligible (Eligibility and requirement)

You might be able to get this visa if the candidate is:

  • not previously entered Australia on a Work and Holiday (Temporary) visa (subclass 462)
  • holding a valid passport from a country involved in the Working Holiday Program with Australia
  • 18 years of age but have not yet turned 31
  • a genuine visitor who wants to have a holiday in Australia
  • able to support himself/herself on a working holiday and has enough money (about AUD 5000)
  • able to buy a return or onward travel ticket at the end of his/her stay
  • Not accompanied by dependent children at any time during his/her stay.

Second Working Holiday Visa

To apply for a second Working Holiday (Temporary) visa (subclass 417), the candidate must:

  • have complied with all the conditions on his/her first Working Holiday visa
  • not have previously held more than one Working Holiday visa
  • have completed three months of specified work in regional Australia while on his/her first Working Holiday visa
  • Not have turned 31 years of age yet.

If the candidate is already in Australia, and wish to remain onshore, He/she should apply for a second Working Holiday visa before his/her current visa expires and before he/she has turned 31 years of age.

The candidate must not have any outstanding debts to the Australian Government or have arranged to repay any outstanding debts to the Australian Government before this visa can be granted.

The candidate must meet Health and character requirements.

To apply for this visa, the candidate must hold a valid passport from a country involved in the Working Holiday Program with Australia. Eligible countries are:

  • Belgium
  • Canada
  • Republic of Cyprus
  • Denmark
  • Estonia
  • Finland
  • France
  • Germany
  • Hong Kong Special Administrative Region of the People’s Republic of China (including British National Overseas passport holders)
  • Republic of Ireland
  • Italy
  • Japan
  • Republic of Korea
  • Malta
  • Netherlands
  • Norway
  • Sweden
  • Taiwan
  • United Kingdom.

To apply for a second Working Holiday visa, the candidate must have already completed three months of specified work in regional Australia. This specified work must have been completed while on your first Working Holiday visa.

Approved industries for specified work include:

  • plant and animal cultivation
  • fishing and pearling
  • tree farming and felling
  • mining

Specified work:

  • must be an activity listed above
  • Must be the primary role, function or activity performed during the applicants employment.

 

What visa lets you do?

This visa allows the grantee to:

  • stay in Australia for up to 12 months
  • work in Australia, generally for up to six months with each employer
  • study for up to four months
  • Leave and re-enter Australia any number of times while the visa is valid.

 

Cost*

AU$440

 

Processing time

16- 32 days

 

Link: https://www.border.gov.au/Trav/Visa-1/417-

 

* This is the DIBP prescribed cost of the application. This does not include Migration agent’s fees. To obtain the current fees, kindly refer to the above link or DIBP website.

 

Consult migration agent in your area

Did you find apk for android? You can find new Free Android Games and apps.