The Remaining Relative visa (subclass 835)

The Remaining Relative visa (subclass 835) is a permanent visa for people who want to live in Australia to be with their only near relatives.

 

Who are eligible (Eligibility and requirement)

The candidate might be eligible for this visa if:

  • he/she (and his/her partner’s) only near relativeslive in Australia
  • he/she is an eligible near relative or their partner will sponsor him/her and all members of his/her family unit included as applicants in his/her application
  • He/she has someone who will provide an assurance of support
  • He/she and members of his/her family unit meet health and character requirements.

The candidate must not apply for this visa if:

  • He/she or his/her partner have any near relatives, who are usually living outside Australia, or are only living in Australia on a temporary visa, Bridging visa or unlawfully
  • His/her sponsor (or their partner) was the holder of, or sponsored someone else for, a Remaining Relative visa (subclass 115or subclass 835), Preferential Family visa (subclass 104) or Family visa (subclass 806).

The candidate’s sponsor must be his/her parent, brother, sister, stepbrother or stepsister or one of their partners. They must agree to give him/her support, accommodation and financial assistance for his/her first two years of residency in Australia. This agreement includes any members of the family unit included as applicants in his/her application.

The candidate’s sponsor must be 18 years of age or older and one of the following:

The candidate must meet certain health requirements.

​The candidate must meet certain character requirements.

If the candidate is older than 18 years of age, he/she must sign an Australian Values Statement to confirm that he/she will respect the Australian way of life and obey Australian laws.

The candidate must have no outstanding debts to the Australian Government or have arranged to repay any outstanding debts to the Australian Government before this visa can be granted.

 

What visa lets you do?

It allows the grantee and his/her family to enjoy the following privileges:

  • to stay in Australia indefinitely as an Australian permanent resident
  • to apply for Australian citizenship (if he/she is eligible)
  • To travel to and from Australia as a permanent resident for five years from the date the visa is granted – after that time he/she will need to apply for another visa if he/she wants to return to Australia.

See information, including eligibility for government services and benefits, Australian permanent residence information.

The grantee will not be able to sponsor any other relatives for a Remaining Relative visa.

 

Cost*

From AUD 3945

The candidate might have to pay additional costs:

  • additional applicant charge 18 and over
  • additional applicant charge under 18

 

Link: https://www.border.gov.au/Trav/Visa-1/835-

 

* This is the DIBP prescribed cost of the application. This does not include Migration agent’s fees. To obtain the current fees, kindly refer to the above link or DIBP website.

Consult migration agent in your area