Prospective Marriage Visa (subclass 300)

About the Visa

The visa allows people to come to Australia to marry their fiancé.

If you are granted this visa, you should marry your fiancé and apply for Partner visa (Subclasses 801, 820) visa before your Prospective visa expires.

 

Who are eligible (Eligibility and requirement)

The candidate must be 18 years old or older when he/she applies for the visa.

The candidate must be the fiancé of an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen

The candidate and his/her fiancé must:

The candidate must be sponsored by your fiancé.

A sponsor must:

The candidate must meet our health requirement.

The candidate must meet our character requirement.

The candidate must have repaid, or have arranged to repay, any outstanding debts to the Australian government.

The candidate might not eligible for this visa if he/she has had a visa cancelled or refused while you were in Australia.

 

What visa lets you do?

This visa lets you:

  • to travel to and stay in Australia for up to nine months
  • to work in Australia
  • to study in Australia at your own expense
  • To travel outside Australia as many times as you want. There is important information for New Zealand citizens.

 

Cost*

From AUD 7,000

 

Processing time

13-18 months

 

Link: http://www.border.gov.au/Trav/Visa-1/300-

* This is the DIBP prescribed cost of the application. This does not include Migration agent’s fees. To obtain the current fees, kindly refer to the above link or DIBP website.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Consult migration agent in your area