Partner (Provisional) Visa (Subclass 309) and Partner (Migrant) Visa (Subclass 100)

About the Visa

The Partner visas (subclasses 309 and 100) allow the partner or spouse of an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen live in Australia.

The temporary Partner (Provisional) visa (subclass 309) is granted first and lets you stay in Australia while the permanent Partner (Migrant) visa (subclass 100) is processed.

 

Who are eligible (Eligibility and requirement)

If the candidate is married, usually he/she must be 18 or older when he/she applies. This is because usually, he/she must be 18 or older for his/her marriage to be valid under Australian law.

If the candidate is a de facto partner, he/she must be 18 or older when he/she applies.

​The candidate must be the spouse (married), or a de facto partner of an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen.

The candidate might still be eligible if his/her relationship breaks down after he/she lodge his/her application.

​The candidate must have a sponsor, who will be his/her partner, except if his/her partner is under 18 years of age.

The candidate must meet our health requirement.

The candidate must meet our character requirement.

​The candidate must have repaid, or have arranged to repay, any outstanding debts to the Australian government.

Eligibility criteria for the permanent Partner visa (subclass 100)

The candidate must:

 

What visa lets you do?

The temporary Partner visa (subclass 309) lets the candidate to come to Australia to live until a decision is made on his/her permanent Partner visa (subclass 100).

The temporary Partner visa (subclass 309) lets you:

  • to come to Australia to live until a decision is made on his/her permanent Partner visa (subclass 100)
  • to work in Australia
  • to study in Australia at your own expense
  • to travel outside Australia as many times as he/she want
  • to access up to 510 hours of free English language tuition provided by the Adult Migrant English Program
  • To enroll in Medicare, Australia’s national health scheme.

The permanent Partner visa (subclass 100) lets you:

  • to stay in Australia indefinitely
  • to work and study in Australia
  • to enroll in Medicare, Australia’s health care scheme
  • To receive some social security payments. More information is available on the Department of Human Services
  • To sponsor eligible relatives for permanent residence
  • To travel outside Australia as many times as he/she wants for five years from the date the visa is granted – he/she will then need a Resident Return visato re-enter Australia
  • To apply for Australian citizenship, when eligible.

 

Cost*

From AUD 7000

 

Processing time

  • Visa 309: 11-16 months
  • Visa 100: 19-32 months

 

Link

https://www.border.gov.au/Trav/Visa-1/309-/Partner-(Provisional)-visa-(subclass-309)-and-Partner-(Migrant)-visa-(subclass-100)-document-checklist

 

* This is the DIBP prescribed cost of the application. This does not include Migration agent’s fees. To obtain the current fees, kindly refer to the above link or DIBP website.

Consult migration agent in your area