Contributory Parent Visa (Subclass 143)

About the Visa

This visa lets parents of a settled Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen live in Australia permanently.

You could apply for the Contributory Parent (Temporary) visa (subclass 173) before this visa. Applying for the temporary visa and then this permanent visa costs more but the costs are spread across the two visas over a longer period of time.

You could also apply for a Parent visa (subclass 103). The subclass 103 visa costs less than this visa but there can be long waiting times of up to 30 years.

 

Who are eligible (Eligibility and requirement)

The candidate’s child must be a settled Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen.

​The candidate must be sponsored. Usually, this will be his/her child who must be:

If the candidate’s child is under 18, he/she can be sponsored by the following if they are 18 years old or older and are a settled Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen:

  • his/her child’s spouse or de facto partner
  • a relative or guardian of his/her child
  • A relative or guardian of the child’s spouse or de facto partner.

Alternatively, he/she can be sponsored by a community organization if all of the following apply:

  • there is a relationship between the organization and the candidate’s child
  • A senior representative of the organization agrees for their organization to sponsor the candidate.
  • the organization is lawfully established in Australia
  • the organization has been actively operating in Australia for at least one year
  • The organization has the capacity to meet its financial commitments.

If the candidate’s child who sponsored him/her  for his/her  Contributory Parent (Temporary) visa (subclass 173) has died ,  he/she might still be eligible for the Contributory Parent visa (subclass 143) if either:

  • He/she currently holds a subclass 173 visa
  • His/her subclass 173 visa expired in the 28 days immediately before he/she applies for this subclass 143 visa, his/her child died when he/she held the 173 visa and he/she now hold a subclass 600 visa that was granted under ministerial intervention.

A sponsor can sponsor more than one parent for this visa.

Sponsors have financial and other responsibilities.

The candidate must be able to obtain an Assurance of Support

​The candidate must meet our health requirement.

The candidate must meet our character requirement.

The candidate must have repaid, or have arranged to repay, any outstanding debts to the Australian government.

The candidate might not be eligible for this visa if he/she has had a visa cancelled or refused while he/she was in Australia.

Additional eligibility – if you do not hold a Contributory Parent (Temporary) visa (subclass 173)

Note: The candidate does not have to meet these additional eligibility requirements if:

  • He/she currently holds a Contributory Parent (Temporary) visa (subclass 173)
  • He/she Contributory Parent (Temporary) visa (subclass 173) ended in the 28 days immediately before he/she applies for this visa.
  • His/her subclass 884 visa ended more than 28 days before he/she applies for this visa but he/she can show compassionate and compelling reasons to be considered to still hold the visa.

The candidate must meet the balance-of-family test. This means that:

  • at least half of his/her children live permanently in Australia

Or

  • More of his/her children live permanently in Australia than in any one other country.

 

What visa lets you do?

This visa lets the grantee to enjoy the following privileges:

Information about social security payments.

 

Cost*

From AUD 19,750

This visa is paid in two parts, called instalments.

 

Processing time

37-38 months

 

Link: http://www.border.gov.au/Trav/Visa-1/143-

 

* This is the DIBP prescribed cost of the application. This does not include Migration agent’s fees. To obtain the current fees, kindly refer to the above link or DIBP website.

 

Consult migration agent in your area