Parent visa (Subclass 103)

About the Visa

This visa lets parents of a settled Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen to live in Australia permanently.

Waiting period for this visa can be long, which is up to 30 years.

 

Who are eligible (Eligibility and requirement)

The child’s candidate must be a settled Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen.

The candidate must be sponsored. Usually, this will be his/her child who must be:

If your child is under 18

A sponsor can sponsor more than one parent for this visa.

Sponsors have financial and other responsibilities.

The candidate must meet the balance-of-family test. This means that:

  • At least half of the candidate’s children live permanently in Australia
  • More of the candidate’s children live permanently in Australia than in any other country.
  • The candidate must be able to obtain an Assurance of Support

You must meet our health requirement.

You must meet our character requirement.

The candidate must have repaid, or have arranged to repay, any outstanding debts to the Australian government.

The candidate might not eligible for this visa if he/she have had a visa cancelled or refused while he/she was in Australia.

 

What visa lets you do?

This permanent visa can:

Information about social security payments.

 

Cost*

From AUD 6,010

This visa is paid in two parts, called installments

  • First installment – from $3,945 – paid on application.
  • Second installment – $2,065 for each applicant

You might have to pay other costs

 

Link: https://www.border.gov.au/Trav/Visa-1/103-

* This is the DIBP prescribed cost of the application. This does not include Migration agent’s fees. To obtain the current fees, kindly refer to the above link or DIBP website.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Consult migration agent in your area