Want create site? Find Free WordPress Themes and plugins.

Child visa (subclass 802)

About the Visa

A Child visa (subclass 802) lets an eligible parent sponsor their child to live in Australia indefinitely. The parent can apply on behalf of a child younger than 18 years of age.

Children born in Australia are automatically granted Australian citizenship if at least one parent is either an Australian citizen or the holder of an Australian permanent resident visa. They do not need a visa to live in Australia.

Children born outside Australia must either:

  • apply for a permanent visa to live in Australia (if neither parent is an Australian citizen), or
  • Apply for Australian citizenship (if at least one parent is an Australian citizen).

Adopted children: You must apply for an Adoption visa (subclass 102) rather than this visa if:

  • you want to adopt a child who is outside Australia
  • Your child was adopted after you became an Australian citizen or the holder of an Australian permanent resident visa, or an eligible New Zealand citizen and that child is outside Australia.

You can only apply for this visa if the child is an adopted child applying in Australia, and they were adopted either before or after the sponsoring parent became an Australian citizen, the holder of an Australian permanent resident visa or eligible New Zealand citizen.

A child who is applying for this visa as an adopted child must meet certain requirements.

Who are eligible (Eligibility and requirement)

To get this visa, the child must be:

  • sponsored by their parent or their parent’s partner
  • single and
  • one of the following:
    • younger than 18 years of age (and not adopted)
    • adopted (and under 18 when adopted)
    • full-time student between 18 and 25 years of age, or
    • 18 or older and unable to work due to a disability and dependent on the sponsoring parent.

The child’s sponsor is usually their parent who is an Australian citizen, the holder of an Australian permanent resident visa or an eligible New Zealand citizen. The spouse or de facto partner of the child’s parent can also sponsor the child and they must also be an Australian citizen, the holder of an Australian permanent resident visa or an eligible New Zealand citizen.

The child must be:

  • the biological child or adopted child of a parent (there are special requirements for adopted children); or
  • a stepchild who has not turned 18 of a step-parent who is no longer the partner of the child’s parent but has a legal responsibility to care for the child.

This visa will not usually be granted if it is against the best interests of a child younger than 18 years of age.

The child must meet certain health requirements.

A child older than 16 years of age must meet certain character requirements.

The child must have no outstanding debts to the Australian Government or have arranged to repay any outstanding debts to the Australian Government.

 

What visa lets you do?

The child can enjoy the following privileges: It allows him/her:

  • to stay in Australia indefinitely
  • to work and study in Australia
  • to enroll in Medicare, Australia’s scheme for health-related care and expenses
  • to apply for Australian citizenship (if they are eligible)
  • to sponsor eligible relatives for permanent residence
  • To travel to and from Australia for five years from the date the visa is granted – after that time they will need another visa to enter Australia.

 

Cost*

From AUD 2,415

You might have to pay additional costs:

  • additional applicant charge 18 and over
  • additional applicant charge under 18

Link: https://immi.homeaffairs.gov.au/visas/getting-a-visa/visa-listing/child-802

* This is the DIBP prescribed cost of the application. This does not include Migration agent’s fees. To obtain the current fees, kindly refer to the above link or DIBP website.

Consult migration agent in your area

Did you find apk for android? You can find new Free Android Games and apps.