Child visa (subclass 101)

About the Visa

A Child visa (subclass 101) lets an eligible parent sponsor their child to live in Australia indefinitely. The parent can apply on behalf of a child younger than 18 years of age.

An eligible parent is:

  • an Australian citizen
  • the holder of an Australian permanent resident visa
  • An eligible New Zealand citizen.

Children born in Australia

Children born outside Australia

Adopted children

 

Who are eligible (Eligibility and requirement)

The following are requirements for the child to be eligible for the Visa:

The child can include their own dependent children in this application.

The child’s sponsoring parent must be an Australian citizen, the holder of an Australian permanent resident visa or an eligible New Zealand citizen. The spouse or de facto partner of the child’s parent can also sponsor the child.

The child must be:

  • the biological child or adopted child of the sponsoring parent
  • a step child who has not turned 18 of a step-parent who is no longer the partner of the child’s parent but has a legal responsibility to care for the child.

An adopted child must have been adopted before their parent became an Australian citizen or the holder of an Australian permanent resident visa or an eligible New Zealand citizen.

This visa will not usually be granted if it is against the best interests of a child younger than 18 years of age.

The child must be under 25 years of age, but if 18 years of age or over must be a full-time student and dependent on their sponsoring parent. The only exception to the age limit and full-time student requirement is where the child has a disability that stops them from working.

The child must meet certain health requirements.

A child older than 16 years of age must meet certain character requirements.

The child must have no outstanding debts to the Australian Government or have arranged to repay any outstanding debts to the Australian Government.

 

What visa lets you do?

It allows the child to enjoy the following privileges:

  • to travel to and stay in Australia indefinitely
  • to work and study in Australia
  • to enroll in Medicare, Australia’s scheme for health-related care and expenses
  • to apply for Australian citizenship (if they are eligible)
  • to sponsor eligible relatives for permanent residence
  • To travel to and from Australia for five years from the date the visa is granted – after that time they will need another visa to enter Australia.

 

Cost*

From AUD 2415

You might have to pay additional costs for:

  • additional applicant charge 18 and over
  • additional applicant charge under 18

 

Processing time

7-11 months

 

Link: https://www.border.gov.au/Trav/Visa-1/101-

* This is the DIBP prescribed cost of the application. This does not include Migration agent’s fees. To obtain the current fees, kindly refer to the above link or DIBP website.

 

Consult migration agent in your area