Want create site? Find Free WordPress Themes and plugins.

The Aged Dependent Relative visa (subclass 838)

About the Visa

The Aged Dependent Relative visa (subclass 838) is a permanent visa that allows some older people who meet age requirements to stay in Australia if they rely on an eligible relative in Australia to provide financial support

 

Who are eligible (Eligibility and requirement)

The candidate might be eligible for this visa if he/she:

  • is sponsored by a relative or their partner who lives in Australia
  • does not have a spouse or de facto partner
  • meets the dependency requirements
  • meets the age requirements
  • has someone who will provide an assurance of support
  • Meets health and character requirements.

The candidate must be sponsored by the relative on whom he/she is financially dependent, and who has provided this support for a reasonable period (usually three years) before he/she lodge his/her application. Their partner can also be his/her sponsor.

A person or organization must give the candidate an assurance of support. They can be his/her sponsor or another person. Up to three people can provide an assurance of support for him/her.

To be considered an aged dependent relative he/she must not be married or in a de facto relationship.

He/she must be able to demonstrate that he/she has been wholly or substantially dependent on his/her relative in Australia for financial support for his/her basic needs of food, shelter and clothing, or because he/she has a disability which prevents him/her from working. This support must have been continuing for at least three (3) years before his/her application is lodged.

The candidate must be old enough to be granted an aged pension under the Social Security Act 1991.

The candidate must meet certain health requirements.

The candidate must meet certain character requirements.

The candidate must sign an Australian Values Statement to confirm that he/she will respect the Australian way of life and obey Australian laws.

The candidate must have no outstanding debts to the Australian Government or have arranged to repay any outstanding debts to the Australian Government before this visa can be granted.

What visa lets you do?

It allows the grantee and his/her family to enjoy the following privileges:

  • to stay in Australia indefinitely as an Australian permanent resident
  • to apply for Australian citizenship (if you are eligible)
  • To travel to and from Australia as a permanent resident for five years from the date the visa is granted – after that time he/she will need to apply for another visa if he/she wants to return to Australia.

Cost*

From AUD 3,945

You might have to pay additional costs for:

  • additional applicant charge 18 and over
  • additional applicant charge under 18

Link: https://immi.homeaffairs.gov.au/visas/getting-a-visa/visa-listing/aged-dependent-relative-838#Overview

* This is the DIBP prescribed cost of the application. This does not include Migration agent’s fees. To obtain the current fees, kindly refer to the above link or DIBP website.

Consult migration agent in your area

Did you find apk for android? You can find new Free Android Games and apps.