The Aged Dependent Relative visa (subclass 114)

About the Visa

The Aged Dependent Relative visa (subclass 114) is a permanent visa that allows some older people who meet age requirements to migrate to Australia if they rely on an eligible relative in Australia to provide financial support.

 

Who are eligible (Eligibility and requirement)

The candidate might be eligible for this visa if:

  • He/she is sponsored by a relative or their partner who lives in Australia
  • He/she does not have a spouse or de facto partner
  • He/she meets the dependency requirements
  • He/she meets the age requirements
  • He/she has someone who will provide an assurance of support
  • He/she meets health and character requirements.

The candidate must be sponsored by the relative on whom he/she is financially dependent, and who has provided this support for at least the three years before he/she lodge his/her application. Their partner can also be his/her sponsor.

The candidate’s sponsoring relative or his/her partner must be:

A person or organization must give the candidate an assurance of support. They can be his/her sponsor or another person. Up to three people can provide an assurance of support for the candidate.

To be considered an aged dependent relative the candidate must not be married or in a de facto relationship.

The candidate must be able to demonstrate that he/she has been wholly or substantially dependent on his/her relative in Australia for financial support for his/her basic needs of food, shelter and clothing or because he/she has a disability which prevents him/her from working. This support must have been continuing for at least three (3) years before his/her application is lodged.

 

The candidate must be old enough to be granted an aged pension under the Social Security Act 1991.

https://www.humanservices.gov.au/individuals/services/centrelink/age-pension

The candidate must meet certain health requirements.

The candidate must meet certain character requirements. He/she must be prepared to provide a police certificate from each country he/she has lived in for 12 months or more, during the past 10 years, since he/she turned 16 years of age.

The candidate must sign an Australian Values Statement to confirm that he/she will respect the Australian way of life and obey Australian laws. The statement is included in the visa application form.

The candidate must have no outstanding debts to the Australian Government or have arranged to repay any outstanding debts to the Australian Government before this visa can be granted.

 

What visa lets you do?

It allows the grantee and any of his/her family members who have also been granted the visa to enjoy the following privileges:

  • to stay in Australia indefinitely
  • to apply for Australian citizenship (if he/she is eligible)
  • To travel to and enter Australia for five years from the date the visa is granted – if he/she travel after this time he/she will need a return residence visa or another visa to return to Australia.

 

Cost

From AUD 3,945

You might have to pay additional costs for:

  • additional applicant charge 18 and over
  • additional applicant charge under 18

 

Link: https://www.border.gov.au/Trav/Visa-1/114-

 

* This is the DIBP prescribed cost of the application. This does not include Migration agent’s fees. To obtain the current fees, kindly refer to the above link or DIBP website.

 

Consult migration agent in your area